Home

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate / CAS : 137-16-6

Appearance white powder UN 2811
HS 3402390000 DG Class 6.1
Synonyms N-Lauroylsarcosine Sodium Salt; Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosine; Sodium N-Lauroylsarcosinate; Sodium Lauroylsarcosinate; N-Laurylsarcosine,Sodiumsalt; N-Lauroylsarcosinena-Salt; N-Lauroylsarcosinesodiumsalt; Sarkosyl NL 30; Sarkosyl NL; Sarkosyl; N-Methyl-N-(1-Oxododecyl)Glycine Sodium salt; N-Methyl-N-(1-Oxododecyl)Glycinesodiumsalt
Customer Service
Elaine Chan

latest price

  • Active matter content 29.0~31.0% Aqueous Solution
  • Active matter content ≥98.0% Powder
...
Packing:
200 KG/Plastic Drum; 1000 KG/IBC Drum
Available: ISO9001, Audit, HALAL
Manufacturer:
*** *** Co.,Ltd. Zhejiang, China
Document:
Tips: Our quotation has expired. Please let us know your requirements, and we will provide you with the latest price as soon as possible.
Please enter quantity
Please enter your company name
Please enter your email
India IN
TT in Adv &
0%
Sample Price:
Get Sample
Packing:
25 KG/Fibre Drum
Available: ISO9001, Audit, HALAL
Manufacturer:
*** *** Co.,Ltd. Zhejiang, China
Document:
Tips: Our quotation has expired. Please let us know your requirements, and we will provide you with the latest price as soon as possible.
Please enter quantity
Please enter your company name
Please enter your email
India IN
TT in Adv &
0%
Sample Price:
Get Sample

Overview

Benefits

Top manufacturer of amino acid surfactants and functional ingredients for cosmetics in China;

We have ISO, HALAL, KOSHER, and RSPO certifications;

Free samples.

Specification

Item

Standard

PH value (10% solution)

7.5-8.5

Active matter content

29.0~31.0%

Sodium laurate content

≤1.6%

Sodium chloride

<0.2%

Color (APHA)

≤60

Total number of bacteria (CFU/g)

≤100

Uses

The main functions of Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate in cosmetics and skincare products are surfactants, antistatic agents, detergents and foaming agents.

1. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has no acne-causing properties. So, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is often used in shampoo, shower gel, cleanser and shaving products as foaming agents, surfactants and hair conditioners.

2. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate can improve the appearance of hair by enhancing softness and gloss, especially those with chemical damage. This ingredient can also be used to clean skin and hair.

3. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate can mix oil and stains and wash them off more easily.

4. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is considered to be a penetration aid that can change the structure of the skin and help other chemicals penetrate deep into the skin.

Picture

  • images1
  • images2
  • images3
  • images4
  • images5

Properties

Summary

Formula
C15H28NNaO3
Molecular Mass
293.377
Exact Mass
293.197
PSA
60.44000
Logp
2.11560
IUPAC
N-lauroyl-sarcosine sodium salt
SMILES
CCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)N(C)CC(=O)[O-].[Na+]

Attribute classification

Matter Classification
organic
Category
Cosmetics > Cosmetic Raw Materials
Food(Feed) Additives > Emulsifier
Surfactants, Catalysts > Negative Surfactant

Chemical and Physical Properties

Melting Point
46 °C
Density
1.033 g/mL at 20 °C
Boiling Point
100ºC
Flash Point
267℃
Appearance
white powder
Acidity and Basicity
alkalinity

Export information

HS Code
3402390000
Export Rebate
13%
UN No.
2811
DG-Class
6.1
Risk Code
R36/37/38-41-38-23
Safety Label
Xi,T

Sign In
Please enter your email address correctly
Please enter your password
Forgot Password
OR
Join Free >